How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can Ibuprofen cause or affect vitreous detachment

Resolved Question:

Can Ibuprofen cause or affect vitreous detachment?
Submitted: 6 years ago via Patientsville.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Ibuprofen does not cause nor affect a vitreous detachment. A vitreous detachment is an age related process and occurs more frequently people who are severely nearsighted, have a history of trauma, or have had previous intraocular surgery.

Please remember to press the accept button so I can receive credit for assisting you.
Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you