How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I feel my wife has conjunctivitis, would the drug Zylet

This answer was rated:

I feel my wife has conjunctivitis, would the drug Zylet be ok for her to you?

Was the Zylet prescribed to her?
When was the last time she was seen by the eye doctor?
Does she wear contact lenses?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
No it was not, it was prescribed to me her husband, About 2 years, she does not wear contacts.. She works in hospital and is a RN

Zylet is a combination antibiotic and steroid eyedrop. It is important to see an eye doctor to evaluate for any other causes of red eyes. Most conjunctivitis are caused by a virus and as such does not antibiotics are not needed. The steroid component of the eyedrop would help with any inflammation that is present.

So, using the Zylet will help because of the steroid component. There are two caveats, however. If the Zylet is already open, sterility of the contains is not longer assured. The steroid in the Zylet may make things worse and side effects of increased eye pressure is a possibility and should be checked while using it.

The best course of action would be to see any eye doctor to tailor care to her.

Remember to press the green ACCEPT button if my answer was helpful. It was a pleasure helping you with your question and feel free to ask any additional follow up questions.
Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you