How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yesterday I had some flashing in my left I have

This answer was rated:

Yesterday I had some flashing in my left I have little floaters that move around and kind of look like black spider webs...should I see a Dr?

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is likely that you are experiencing the flashing and floaters due to posterior vitreous detachment (PVD). It is common with age, and usually not harmful, unless it becomes severe and effects you vision significantly. At that point the retina eye doctor could decide to remove the melted vitreous that is causing the PVD. In general, what happens is that with age the clear gel inside the eye sometimes melt in pockets at different locations, and sometimes the area of the melted vitreous detach from the back of the eye - and this is what causes the floaters and flashes. However, retina detachment can cause flashes and floaters, but often more severe. So, while this is likely a PVD, I would suggest that you plan a visit to eye doctor for a complete dilated eye examination to exclude any other problem.



A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you