How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

work with an eye taking antibiotic eye drops as of today

Resolved Question:

how soon should i be able to return to work with an eye infection?i am taking antibiotic eye drops as of today after seeing a doctor.eye infection symptoms began yesterday
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 6 years ago.



Is there any purulent discharge from your eyes?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
yes the night before last and early yesterday morning,throughout yesterday this has stopped but eyes are still sensitive to brightness and still feel slightly itchy at times.eyes still red,but swelling has gone down a bit.
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 6 years ago.

If there was purulent discharge then it is likely to be bacterial conjunctivitis. Improvement is already there and I think your eyes should be fine in 2 days. Thanks and best wishes.




Follow-up questions, if any, are welcome.




Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions