How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had cataract surgery almost three weeks ago. I still have

Resolved Question:

I had cataract surgery almost three weeks ago. I still have blurry vision in that eye.
Is that normal ? I'm concerned that it may continue. Thank you.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is likely that you still have have unresolved eye inflammation, and possibly the beginning of formation of film tissue at the back of your lens implant. Another possibility is that you still have some uncorrected astigmatism after the surgery. It would be necessary to follow-up with your eye doctor to re-check your refraction, check for any unresolved inflammation, and possible adjust or re-start you on anti-inflammatory drops. Also important, I suggest that your eye doctor dilate your eye(s) and exclude any swelling at the back of the eye (cystoid macular edema), in addition to checking your eye pressure.



A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions