How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had central serous in one eye....now a leakage in other eye

Resolved Question:

i had central serous in one eye....now a leakage in other eye that is said to not be csr because subretinal.....confused
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Have you been to a retinal surgeon?

Was a fundus fluorescein angiography done to make a diagnosis of subretinal leakage?

Dr.A.S.Desai
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
a more advanced tecnology was used in lieu of angiogram.......i looked into a device and it instantly provided what was need on a comp screen....after dilation exam was done
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Probably an optical coherence tomography was done.

Central serous retinopathy usually resolves on its own within months with return of vision. It can be either unilateral or bilateral. In your case if the other eye is not CSR then the cause of the leakage needs to be evaluated

Similar picture is seen in
1. Optic pit with serous detachment
2.RPE detachment
3.Retinal detachment involving macula

A diagnosis of CSR might not have been made for the other eye as no leakage like smoke stack/ink blot leakage would have been seen.

Please discuss with your ophthalmologist the above mentioned to plan further mode of treatment. If there is subretinal leakage with subretinal fluid , then a RD ensues and it will require a laser to close the retinal hole .

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.

Dr.A.S.Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions