How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Pupil is enlarged following cataract surgery a month ago.

Resolved Question:

Pupil is enlarged following cataract surgery a month ago. Won't decrease. Is this going to be a permanent condition? Very distracting in sunlight or bright snow. Robert
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is likely that there is still some unresolved inflammation in the eye. In addition, the trauma from manipulating the iris during the surgery may have caused slow regain of contraction sensitivity by the constrictor muscles in the iris. Considering the you are light sensitive, this may support persisting inflammation. I suggest that your eye doctor evaluate you closer to adequately treat the inflammation, and not stop the drops too soon. In addition, if the pupil is not round to exclude that the lens implant is not pulling on the iris inside the eye. This is resolve, but may take a little more time.



A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions