How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience:  MS OPHTHALMOLOGY (KING GEORGES' MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, LUCKNOW, INDIA), FELLOWSHIP TRAINED
14102772
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wife has little bump top of eye lid inner area on both eye

Resolved Question:

my wife has little bump top of eye lid inner area on both eye almost same inner area. do you think this is a xanthema and related to liver?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr Su S replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

Greetings,

Since how long? Any pain or other symptom? On any medication? Any significant past illness?

Regards.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Since about 1 or 2 month ago.. no symptom.. no pain.. No medication.. She is a hepatitis B carrier without any symtoms. She is 45 years old and her period is getting little regular according her - sign of early menopause???
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

 

I am an ophthalmologist on this site. Is she a diabetic or does she have high cholesterol?

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
No. I don't think she has high cholesterol.
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 7 years ago.

This could be a xanthelesma. If you can send me a photo then I would be in a better position to comment upon it. Thanks.

 

 

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Since my wife do not want to take a picture, but it is very symetrical location upper top inner side close to her nose of her eye lid. What can we do to get rid of this or is it a sign of bigger problem?
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 7 years ago.

As I said earlier, it looks like xanthelasma to me as it is apinless and symmetrical and also seems to be near the inner canthus of the eye. It may be associated with diabetes or high cholesterol. So she can get a blood sugar and lipid profile done. A lot no. of cases may have no identifiable cause. Several treatment options are there and include surgery, laser, chemical cauterization etc.To read more about it and also see pictures, you can follow this link - http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1213423-overview. Thanks and best wishes.

 

 


Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 7 years ago.
Do you have any more questions?
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience: MS OPHTHALMOLOGY (KING GEORGES' MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, LUCKNOW, INDIA), FELLOWSHIP TRAINED
Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you