How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
25472284
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My left eye is having the following symptoms black string

This answer was rated:

My left eye is having the following symptoms:
black string like visions float in front and peripherally when indoors
looking up when outside a vision that looks like alot of little black spots
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer:

It appears that you are experiencing the symptom of posterior vitreous detachment (PVD). This is common, and usually not harmful. It is not retinal detachment. It often occurs with increasing age when the clear gel inside the eye (vitreous) begins to melt and detach from the back of the eye. The treatment is usually the monitor it, and unless it gets severe and start obstructing/affecting your vision, then the retinal eye specialist would consider removing the melted vitreous. At this time, I suggest that you plan a follow-up visit with your eye doctor for a closer evaluation with a complete eye exam to exclude any associated any of retina at risk for detachment.



A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions