How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I saw a sparkling zigzag ribbon in my field of vision for

This answer was rated:

I saw a sparkling zigzag "ribbon" in my field of vision for about 15 minutes this morning. I was sitting on the couch watching CNN. Should I be concerned? I'm a 50 y.o. female. The only med I'm on is HCTZ for my bp. I wear glasses for nearsightedness.

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is likely that you are experiencing the symptom of posterior vitreous detachment (PVD). This is common, and not harmful. This is due to the melting of pockets of the clear gel inside the eye, which sometimes detach from the back of the eye, and cause floating and visual sensation as you had experienced. This tends to occur with increasing age, and floater is also one of the signs of PVD. In general, the management is observation, and routine dilated eye exam, except if it worsens and become severe and affect your vision, the eye doctor would consider removing the melted vitreous. I suggest that you plan a scheduled dilated eye exam with your eye doctor to exclude any retina tear.



A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you