How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my eyelids are swollen and my eyes burn.. and the rim on the

Resolved Question:

my eyelids are swollen and my eyes burn.. and the rim on the bottom are red... do i have to go see an eye doctor
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer:

It appears that you are experiencing the symptoms of blepharitis (infection with inflammation of the eyelids). This is common, and can resolve with proper treatment with medications such as doxycycline 100 mg by mouth twice daily for 14 days; eyelid hygiene with 50% diluted baby shampoo for scrubbing eyelids twice daily with warm compresses; use of lotemax drop or zylet drop or tobradex drop 4 times daily for 3 days, then 3 times daily for 3 days, then twice daily for 3 days and finally once daily for 3 days. In addition, in between use tear drop lubricant 4 times daily.

This should help resolve this problem. I suggest that you stop the vaseline and hydrocortisone cream. You may continue with the neosporin and eyelid hygiene, warm compresses, and tear lubricant until you are able to get the prescription for doxycycline and Tobradex or Zylet or Lotemax from your eye doctor.



A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you