How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, Have a Rt eye central vein occlusion (2007) leaving no

This answer was rated:

Have a Rt eye central vein occlusion (2007) leaving no functional vision,
Lt eye with peripheral vein occlusion.Function is present.
Both have had cataracts removed,
Keeping the lt eye functional with q6-8wk Avastin injections.

Is there any other promising tx showing up?

Hello there

At this point, you are doing everything right. Asprin or even more aggressive anti-platelet therapy like Pl,avix may be better. You should control your blood pressure and ensure your LDL is less than 100. These are all rish factors for central and branch retinal vein occlusions. Besides the avastin as indicated for macular edema, there is no other treatment as of 2010. Also at this point, it is not possible to repair damage caused by the poor circulation in the retina. I hope that answers your question, Regards XXXXX

Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions