How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
25472284
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

doctor, sags or bags under the eyes, i understand it is something

Resolved Question:

doctor, sags or bags under the eyes, i understand it is something to do with poor lymphatic drainage is their any medication you could recommend that may relieve this problem.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer:

The definitive treatment for this problem is eyelid surgery (blepharoplasty). However, in the meantime, you can reduce the bags and sags with regular hot/warm compresses (at least twice daily) over and around the eyes. Regular use of preservative tears drops such as Refresh Plus as needed, and Zaditor (OTC anti-inflammatory drop) to quiet the eye could be beneficial. If you do have any problem with sticky/crusted eyelids/lashes, then eyelid hygiene, and doxycycline 100 mg twice daily for 14 days with a prescription from your doctor would be beneficial.



A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and 3 other Eye Specialists are ready to help you