How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i move my left eye i know in the fact my eye is always dry What

Resolved Question:

Happy new year
I am 60 y.o man living in Florida,for the last 3 days my left eye was eatching and i had very small black line moving when i move my left eye i know in the fact my eye is always dry
What i should do?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

For dry eyes it is safe to put Refresh tears eye drops , one drop 4 times a day.

A small black line moving could indicate a kind of floater in the eye which is seen when the fluid at the back of the eye undergoes degeneration. It is not so significant and can be ignored unless it is associated with other eye complaints like reduced vision/ cloudy vision.

Itching of eyes is usually indicative of allergy of the eyes ( to anything eg dust, pollen,mite It requires a course of anti allergy eye drops like olopatadine 1 drop twice a day for 2 weeks

Wish you a happy new year too!

Dr A.S.Desai


These answers are for information purpose only and cannot be substituted for a check-up and visit to an ophthalmologist.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
There is any medication i can use to remove the kind of black floater from my left eye
thank you
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

No there is medication to remove floaters from the eyes as such. When trivial it is best to ignore.

Only when the floater becomes large or is associated with other eye symptoms do we intervene depending on the cause.

Dr.A.S.Desai

Dr A.S.Desai


These answers are for information purpose only and cannot be substituted for a check-up and visit to an ophthalmologist.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you