How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a rash on my temple that is most likely shingles (identified

Resolved Question:

I have a rash on my temple that is most likely shingles (identified it online). The rash started Monday and today is blistered. I have read that Shingles can effect the eye and I am worried because this is near my eye (about 2 inches). Do you think it is safe to wait until Monday to see my doctor if my eye is in no pain at this time?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 6 years ago.

Do you have any eye pain?
Do you have any lesions near your eyelashes?
Did you family doctor prescribe any medicines?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I do not have eye pain, per se. I do have sensitivity on that side of my face, noticeable when I blink. No lesions near eyelashes. The family doctor on call did not prescribe any meds as he wants me to be seen first. I am trying to determine if it is necessary to go to ER or if it can wait till Monday. Other option is I can go to urgent care near my home tomorrow (they are closed now). Thanks for your help.
Expert:  Dr. James replied 6 years ago.

It is recommended you start antiviral therapy within 48-72 hours on rash onset. Without examining you, it is difficult to assess if you can wait until Monday or not. If you can be seen by an urgent care for a prescription, that would be best.

Without eye symptoms, it is unlikely you have eye involvement, but since the rash is so close to the eyes, you should see an ophthalmologist to confirm there is no eye involvement. This can be done on Monday.

Remember to press the green ACCEPT button. It was a pleasure helping you with your question and feel free to ask any additional follow up questions.
Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you