How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my nan 85yrs has been poorly since boxing day with a chest

This answer was rated:

my nan 85yrs has been poorly since boxing day with a chest infecion and is on antibiotics, she then developed symptoms of sinistus, and have done the typical warm compresses etc, the pain spread further down to lower jaw level, and now the eye is bloodshot, pupil dilated and non reactive, she says it feels as though there's a film across her eye causing blurred vision and that she's been thumped, she has angina and has a known cataract in this eye



Is there any pain in the affected eye?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
yes and around it, she also has been sick a few times

She has most probably developed hypermature cataract with secondary glaucoma. The eye pressure must be raised which ahs caused the eye to be red, pupil dialted and the vision blurred. She can lose vision permanaently from optic nerve damage due to raised eye pressure if this diagnosis is correct. Cataract surgery needs to be done on an urgent basis. You should immediately take her to an ophthalmologist. Thanks and best wishes.





Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions