How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is there a treatment for Aphakia

Customer Question

is there a treatment for Aphakia
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 6 years ago.

Hello there

answer is it depends...what is your situation ?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Hello Dr.Stevens,

Thanks for the response.


At the age of 5 a small piece of stick went into my right eye. Doctor's performed operation to deal with injury. I can still see from right eye but it is very shady, like there is dark screen in front of it. I can read newspaper headline using lenses with +8 power with that eye. I can identify colors as well.


We didn't had enough options during those days, so I am trying to find out if something can be done now. Can you please also let me know how much it will cost and whether there are any side effects/restrictions to the cure.


My left eye is functioning well with no issues.


Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 6 years ago.
You have a couple of options since the vision is improved with +8 lens. One is to get fitted with a contact lens. This is the easiest and least expensive method costing in the range of a few hundred dollars total. Second option is to get an intra-ocular lens inserted into the eye. Depending on the amount of damage, this may be less likely or unsafe. An exam with a cataract surgeon will help further investigate these 2 options. Laser procedure to reshape the cornea is yet a 3rd option though I suspect the level of correction may be beyond what is safe to perform. I hope this helps, Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thanks Dr. Stevens
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 6 years ago.
you are so welcome, regards XXXXX