How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Persistent under-eye spasm for over a week. I started to notice

Resolved Question:

Persistent under-eye spasm for over a week. I started to notice it after dental work -- but that could be a coincidence. I have also been fatigued and stressed. Could this be the cause?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to JA.

Is this occurring with both eyes?

Other medical problems?

Other medications?

I await your reply. Thanks.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for your resonse. No - not both eyes, only under the right eye. No other medical problems except crown work on upper molar. Because of the pain/sensitivity in tooth area, my whole right cheek area just feels fatigued. That is why I was wondering if this could be the cause. The only "medication" I take is the Chinese herb, Astragalus, for increased immune function during this flu season.
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for your reply.

It appears that you are experiencing blepharospasm due to pain irritation of the intraorbital nerve just above the upper molar/lower eyelid/cheek area . This nerve supplies the under area of the eye/cheek bone. It would most likely resolve with affect the inflammation and pain resolves. If the dentist has given you a pain and anti-inflammation medication, take it as directed to help resolve the pain and inflammation of the area. If the spasm fails to stop after the pain and infllammation resolves, than your doctor need to closely re-evaluate the area of the crown to exclude nerve impingement.

It was a pleasure to assist you.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions