How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
25472284
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

redness went..couple of days and it returned to my other eye..itchy

Resolved Question:

HELLO DOCTOR,

my problem is that a week ago I developed a red eye on the white area (no pain, discomfort or blur); the redness went away for couple of days and it returned to my other eye (the left one, also on the white area). i feel it a bit itchy, not much, slightly blury, but not much different than the other one was like. i now have it for more than 2 days.
i read on internet that it can be a sign of serious illness; what is it i should use/ do next? thank you very much. and have a good day.

regards,

Irina
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to JA.

Few questions to help assist you:

Are the eye tearing or watering?

Do you have history of allergy?

Are your eyes sensitive to light?

Has this problem happened in the past?

Other medical problem?

Are you taking any medication?

I await your reply. Thanks.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

no tearing or watering eyes

no allergy history

not sensitive to light, not now, not usually

i have had red eyes in the past, not so serious though; it happened quite a while ago

no other medical problems that i am aware, not with my eyes not my general health;

i have given birth 17 months ago

 

hope this helps

 

thank you

Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your reply.

It appears that you were experiencing redness due to the inflammation of the episcleral (episcleritis). Episcleritis is the redness of the conjunctiva due to mild inflammation and dilation of the small blood vessels of the conjunctiva, and usually not painful (may be uncomfortable feeling or mild pain). It can be diffuse or sectoral on the white part of the eye. It can occur in one or both eyes.

It is usually not harmful, and most times the cause is not known. However, sometimes it can be associated with history of rheumatoid arthritis, and certain collagen vascular diseases, especially when it reoccurs frequently. I suggest that you use OTC Zaditor twice daily for two weeks. In addition to using preservative free tear drop (Refresh Plus or Genteal drop) 4 times daily for two weeks, and as needed thereafter. If not resolved after two weeks, then I suggest that you follow-up with your eye doctor for closer evaluation under the silt-lamp microscope.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.



Customer: replied 7 years ago.

HELLO DOCTOR,

 

thank you very much for your response;

final question - i live in london, i do not know if these medicines you are recommending are available or not here, but if htey are not what should i ask from the pharmacist?

 

also shall i use the medicine for 2 weeks even if the redness goes away?

 

many thanks again

Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for reply.

The preservative free tear drops are over the counter (OTC). They probable come in different brand in UK. Zaditor is now over the counter, it use to be prescription. Ask the pharmacist for another comparable product that is OTC, such as voltaren or any non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drops marketed OTC should be good. If you do not have discomfort at this time, then you can hold off on the zaditor or voltaren, but use the preservative free tear drops.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions