How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long does it take for the visual scotoma to disappear after

Resolved Question:

How long does it take for the visual scotoma to disappear after vitrectomy surgery with ILM peel?? This is second surgery on same eye within 6 weeks for full thickness macular hole.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 6 years ago.

How long long ago was the surgery?
What was your visual acuity before the surgery?
Was the first surgery for a macular hole as well?
Click on the below link and tell me what you see?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Second surgery was Nov 3/09 (PPV with ILM peel), first was PPV only with hyaloid peel on Sept 22/09 in same eye for same hole. Surgery# XXXXX was because of failed closure after #1 (hole in fact ended up a bit larger). Initial loss of central vision was Aug 4/09, so both surgeries were done within 3 months of original symptom.


Visual acuity in right eye was 20/20 with myopia correction to -6.75 diopters.


On Amsler grid I see periphery normally, no wavy lines or distortion. I do not see centrally and have a central scotoma that is kidney-shaped at present.


My C3F8 bubble is still at 15 - 20% of full volume by visual estimation.

Expert:  Dr. James replied 6 years ago.

The scotoma in a macular hole can be due to two things. The first is the defect due to the hole itself. The second can be damage to photoreceptors in that location. With 20/20 vision, it appears your second surgery was a great success.

An OCT scan can detect if there is still a small defect relating to the kidney-shaped scotoma. If there is a small defect, there is still a chance that it may close up. If the macular hole is already fully closed, then the scotoma may be due to photoreceptor damage in that area. In that case, the scotoma may be permanent.

Remember to press the green ACCEPT button. It was a pleasure helping you with your question. Best wishes to you. Feel free to ask any additional questions.
Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Unfortunately, the changed scotoma represented a persistence of the hole and vertical extension. Now all to do is manage expectantly

Related Eye Questions