How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

It has been 2 months since my vitrectomy and at my 1st follow-up

This answer was rated:

It has been 2 months since my vitrectomy and at my 1st follow-up visit the Dr. said things were going fine. I still cannot see with my eye. The Dr. says I have bleeding in background and when it subsides then should be able to see. How long before the bleeding clears and will I regain normal sight or what would be the next option and the expected results?

Looks like you have undergone vitrectomy followed by vitreous substitute being given(probably the head positioning was following gas bubble). This is usually done if there is retinal detachment with a large retinal tear. If there is bleeding in the background(occurs in diabetic retinopathy), some where near the macula there will be reduction in the vision which will improve only after the bleeding areas are resolved of the blood. This usually takes 4 to 6 weeks on an average(if large bleed, it may take 6 months or more).

Whether you are going to regain your earlier vision is going to depend on the site, extent, size of the bleed. Peripheral small bleeds resolve well with good results but if there is invovlement of the macula(the central part of retina which is responsible for our vision), visual prognosis is not very good. In such a situation you need to wait and watch for the results and no vigorous intervention would be needed.

I hope your doubts are clarified to your satisfaction.

Please feel free to contact me for any clarifications. Clicking "ACCEPT" button pays me for my work. BONUS and POSITIVE FEED BACK are very much appreciated.

Dr A.S.Desai

These answers are for information purpose only and cannot be substituted for a check-up and visit to an ophthalmologist.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
email address [email protected] I did receive your answer and I thank you ver y much for your prompt and informative detail. Thank you.

Related Eye Questions