How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been diagnosed with a torn retina in my right eye, where

This answer was rated:

I've been diagnosed with a torn retina in my right eye, where I had floaters.
My right eye was lasered to seal the tear.
The doctor made another appt. for my left eye which he said had a tear and should be lasered, also.
I'm afraid to do my left eye, when I've not been experiencing any problem.
Should I go ahead with the laser anyway?
P.S. I still have the floaters in my right eye.

hello there

this is an easy decision. It seems you are not sure whether laser treatment is necessary. You may even have doubts that a tear even exists since another ophthalmologist did not note the tear. I would see another retina specialist to confirm the tear and check the need for laser. Typically small tears that cause no symptoms can be followed without treatment. That recommendation changes based on your level of nearsightedness, size of tear, other weak spots in the retina, etc. I hope this helps, Dr. Stevens

Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for your quick response.

In fact, I do have another appointment with another Retina Specialist scheduled in January.

This would then help to confirm whether or not there is a tear, and if it is necessary to do the laser in that eye too.

My one last decision is my Turks & Caicos holiday scheduled for next week (Dec. 2-9).

Should I fear a full retina detachment might occur while I'm away (Murphy's Law) - or is this an overraction on my part?

My suggestion is to go and enjoy yourself. If you could have the appt moved up to sometime this week, it would be much better.. Should you have symptoms, get back on the 9th and get in asap for treatment. Regards XXXXX XXXXX

Related Eye Questions