How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chan Your Own Question
Dr. Chan
Dr. Chan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 356
Experience:  Board Certified in ophthalmology
17282639
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Chan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

diagnosed with an eye abrasion about 2 years..OTC eye drop (Genteal)

Resolved Question:

I was diagnosed with an eye abrasion about 2 years ago. Since that time, it re-occurs every six weeks or so. I'm currently using OTC eye drop (Genteal) and either Genteal PM or Bausch & Lomb ointment at night. Generally, the tearing stops about mid - day.

Today, I'm applying a cold compress to my eye as it always irritates the area below my eye turning it red and inflamed. In addition to helping the itching and 'something in my eye' feeling. (I assure people it isn't 'pink eye.') Also, I'm using additional eye drops and ointment.

My ophthalmologist states I'm doing the correct things. Is there anything else I can do as his office will not be open until in the morning when the worst will be over???

Thanks!
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Chan replied 7 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

It sounds like you are suffering from recurrent erosion. The worst time is usually when you first wake up - the lid can peel off the skin that is trying to heal. The best thing is to goop your eye up very well with lots of ointment prior to sleep. There is nothing else to be done this weekend. However, you may want to speak with your ophthalmologist tomorrow about more long-term solutions, such as: debridement, or micropuncture, or laser PTK.

 

I hope this helps and thank you.

Dr. Chan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you