How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr. Riaz, I asked if you had a colleague here in the US that

Resolved Question:

Dr. Riaz, I asked if you had a colleague here in the US that specializies in CVRO. To this date and time I have not yet received an answer. It would be quicker, cheaper and easier if we could find a CVRO Specialist here LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA please
let me know. Mary
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 6 years ago.

I believe Dr. Stevens is assisting you. He is an ophthalmologist in the LA area and can give you names of some reputable doctors. He is aware of your question and will reply when he is online.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
My brother 57 was diagnosed with CVRO. He was given kenalog a steriod injection in the eye which made it worst for him. Is there hope for help or is there a Specialist in this particular area of expestise that we can consult with and have an exam and look over the problem?
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 6 years ago.

Hello there

I happen to know many docs at Kaiser and some in the community. Can you help me sort this out a bit, give me some basic info. Try to work with me and I may be able to help determine if there is hope. If so maybe we can refer him to someone else for a second opinion.

1) When approximately did this occur ?

2) Did he have good vision before? what did he see after? Big E or worse ?

3) What treatments were done and when?

4) did he ever get a second opinion ?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Answers :#1 January 2005 # XXXXX Great vision before. After the problem was diagnosed he saw the E but blurred-worse. #3 After the kenalog shot veins in the eye were burnt out by laser surgery late 2006. This left the eye red with severe headaches and declined vision. #4 Yes 3 Doctors at Kaiser Sunset made evaluations and found the treatment given was all that could be done. One other outside Specialist said perhaps nothingesle could be done. I find that is vague???????
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 6 years ago.

Hello again

given his history above, my gut feeling is that nothing can be done to IMPROVE vision at this point. My concern is that perhaps he is developed neovascular glaucoma or inflammation that is causing redness and discomfort and this should be evaluated and addressed to try to salvage the eye. It is possible that this eye will lose what little health and function it has. Here is my recommendation. Go to another Kaiser facility for a second opinion. Just ask the Kasier Sunset doc for a referral to a second facility for a second opinion. This is something that they will not have a problem with and that way it does not cost you an arm and a leg. If you want to get an evaluation at a different facility and pay put of pocket I would suggest a visit to USC Doheny or UCLA Jules Stein eye institute. I think the outcome will be the same either way, Dr. Stevens

Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience: Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions