How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have glaucoma & diabetes. Is it safe to use slow-release

Resolved Question:

I have glaucoma & diabetes.

Is it safe to use slow-release niacin (500 mg.) & folic acid to address cholestrol issues?

Is this dosage of niacin likely to be effective? If I take this, what tests should I ask doctor to perform to check that no problem results from supplements.

Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 6 years ago.

hello there

how long have you had glaucoma and has it required laser surgery, such as peripheral iridotomy ?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I was diagnosed 3 years ago. i have not needed surgery. i am treating it with Travatan Z drops. there doesn't appear to be much vision loss since treatment begun (and very little then).

Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 6 years ago.

thanks for the reply. Niacin and folic acid supplements are considered safe for folks with primary open angle glaucoma, that is the kind you most likely have. It is something that will take several weeks to have effect. Niacin is notorious for causing flushin of your skin so beware. You may have liver function tests done to make sure the supplements are not affecting the liver, I wish you well, Dr. Stevens

Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions