How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had cataract surgery a few weeks ago.Filaments keep forming

Resolved Question:

Had cataract surgery a few weeks ago.Filaments keep forming on my upper lids.The Doctor removes them but they return.I'm still using the eye drops prescribed. Including restasis, is there something else I can do to relieve the irratation?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 6 years ago.



Do filaments form on the lids or the cornea?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
On upper lids
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 6 years ago.

Sorry to have kept you waiting for so long. I had to go for an urgent surgery. You seem to be having severe meibomitis. Meibomitis is an inflammation of meibomion glands present on the lid margins. Due to this the tear film is defective leading to dryness, burning, itching and sometimes even photophobia. On pressing the lid margins an inspissated tootpaste like material can seen coming out. The treating that you are taking is fine. In addition to this you can take doxycycline tablets for two weeks. It will help you. You can discuss it with the treating ophthalmologist. I hope it helps.



Follow-up questions, if any, are most welcome.




Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions