How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My suspects that she has a retinal detachment (sudden appearance

Resolved Question:

My suspects that she has a retinal detachment (sudden appearance of floaters, heaviness in the eye). She is travelling and has gone to the emergency room in Valdosta GA. The on-call opthamologist is not answering his phone. Is there anything else that can be done. It is Saturday night.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 6 years ago.

Hello Customer,



Retinal tear may have occured but a posterior vitreoes detachment(PVD) is more likely. PVD is a normal ageing change. The vitreous gel in the posterior part of the eye liquifies with age and shrinks. As it shrinks, it may cause traction on the retina which may lead to flashes of light(not necessary) and floaters in the eye. Usually, it goes uneventful, but sometimes it amy cause a retinal tear which can lead to retinal detachment and serious loss of vision. So, a person with these symptoms must get a dilated fundus examination to rule out any retinal tear. Thanks.




Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
How much time does my mother have to get this checked out? What time frame are we talking about here? The "on-call" opthamologist is not answering his phone. Thank you.

Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 6 years ago.

You should see a retinal specialist in two to three days, the sooner the better. Thanks.