How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask doctornihil Your Own Question
doctornihil, Doctor (non-eye specialty)
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2350
Experience:  MD, MPH
Type Your Eye Question Here...
doctornihil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been getting styes every week or two over the last

Resolved Question:

I have been getting "styes" every week or two over the last 8-9 months. Should I take amoxicillon or tetracyclean ( I have both on hand )
I have been washing my eyes with warm water and johnsons baby shampoo - can I apply neosporin to the lids?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  doctornihil replied 6 years ago.


Sorry to hear that.

Yes, this is likely due to the bacterial infection.

This needs antibiotic therapy.

Tetracycline will be better choice due to the broader coverage it offers.

You should not appy neosporin over eyelids, as it is not meant to be used for ophthalmic purposes.

Edited by Doctor Ozz on 11/7/2009 at 11:32 PM EST
doctornihil and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions