How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been told by my optomoligist that the lens I had replaced

Resolved Question:

I have been told by my optomoligist that the lens I had replaced when I had my cataract surgery apprx. 13 yrs ago, had slipped down (left eye only) and i'm getting double light vision in that eye. I am going back to my opthamalmologist in Feb. to see what the possibilities of fixing are. I have been told that its a surgery of the eye that is very risky and that I probablly do not want to risk it. Can you tell me what kind of risk it would be?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 6 years ago.



A second surgery is alaways risky as far as eye is concerned. It can cause more inflammation in the eye. As far as your surgery is concerned, the difficulty could be because of inadequate support for the lens. If the posterior capsule is not intact,(lens rests on this capsule only) then it will be difficult to place the lens. There could be adhesions between the lens and capsule which can cause more damage to the capsule and it would be difficult to explant the lens. Also the vitreous which lies behind the capsule will come forward and may cause posterior segment problems. You should discuss it with your ophthalmologist as he has examined you and knows what all problems could come in your case. Thanks.





Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you