How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a sty in the coner of my right eye for about 2 and

Resolved Question:

I have had a sty in the coner of my right eye for about 2 and a half weeks. Went to eye doc who suggested warm cloths, using doxycycline if it wasn't budging, and drainage if needed. I have been faithful with cloths and it was shrinking a little, tried the doxy to move it along but got joint pain and dizziness and stopped that. I have been through chemo this summer so I did not want to deal with more feeling bad if I can help it! PCP called in Keflex if I want it and said keep using acidopholus, but added sometimes these can take a long while. She said after maybe 8 weeks she might suggest the drainage. I do not want that either if I can avoid it. Any idea? Keep doing cloths? Try the Keflex? Hate use of antib. unless really needed for a definite infection. My eye looks good, does not hurt. Thanks. I am ok to keep being patient or to use an antibiotic if it seem necessary.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 6 years ago.

Hello toivo 1,


It does not look like a stye. It seems to be a chalazion. Most of the time a chalazion does not go with conservative management. A very minor surgical procedure called incision and curretage is done and is usually curative. Chalazion is painless whereas stye is usually painful and does not last for this lonh. You can wait for a few weeks to see whether it goes on this treatment or not and then can go for incision and curretage. It won't cause harm. Sometimes, it may go but is a little unlikely. Thanks.



Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thanks. Just wondering---would you even recommend using the antibiotic? I don't like doing that unless I really need it but the eye doc saod sometimes this can move it along.
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 6 years ago.

Oral antibiotic is not needed. Just do warm compresses and a topical antibiotic eye ointment like tetracycline at bed time. Thanks.



Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions