How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 10 year old son was just diagnosed with esotropia (by optometrist,

Customer Question

My 10 year old son was just diagnosed with esotropia (by optometrist, we haven't seen the opthamologist yet). Last year at this time he had a vision exam with no problems. He has complained of headaches a lot lately and is very tired. Could this be something serious like a brain tumor or neurological disorder?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 6 years ago.



Brain tumour is unlikely but a neurological cause can be there and a squint work-up is required by an ophthalmologist or an orthoptist to confirm that. Your son is more likely to have accomodative esotropia or acquired esotropia which are not present since birth.


Children who have been farsighted and have not had glasses, or children who were responsive to glasses but later developed an additional eye-crossing, are the most commonly affected with acquired esotropia. Children with acquired eye-crossing require prompt evaluation and treatment to correct the deviation and to restore binocular vision.



In accomodative esotropia, young children can often overcome farsightedness by focusing their eyes to adjust to the condition, but the effort required for this focusing causes the eyes to cross. Eyeglasses can reduce the focusing effort and sometimes straighten the eyes. You need to see a squint surgeon to confirm the diagnosis. Thanks.






Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you