How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was told that I have a small hole behind my retina. I have

This answer was rated:

I was told that I have a small hole behind my retina. I have a hx of
floaters due to sarcoidois, however, last year I was treated with prednsione
drops and haven't had floaters in a year, I went for routine yearly exam with
opthomologist and was told about the hole behind the retina. I have no symptoms. He wants to laser the hold so that it will form scar tissue around
the hole. Should I get this treated, or wait since I'm asymtomatic, I was
never told that I had a hole behind the retina by my previous optomologist where I lived prior to moving to new area. Should I get a second opinion, is
this common, I'm 62 years old and in reasonably good health, I'm not a diabetic, and my sarcoidois is in remission. Thank you.

Hello there

often retinal holes and tears are found on routine exam. If you have no symptoms (new floaters, flashing lights) you can typically avoid laser treatment. Some people elect to have it done to be on the safe side. My suggestion is to get a second opinion and see what the recommendation is, as sometimes depending on the size and appearance, laser may be indicated. Laser is fairly safe and is straightforward in-office procedure. I wish you well, Dr. Stevens

Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions