How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience:  MS OPHTHALMOLOGY (KING GEORGES' MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, LUCKNOW, INDIA), FELLOWSHIP TRAINED
14102772
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A decorative metal hook hit my eye very quickly. My left eyesight

This answer was rated:

A decorative metal hook hit my eye very quickly. My left eyesight was unfocused for about an hour and now, 5 hours later, my sight is still blurry and I noticed that a small pool of blood is forming near my iris. Is this an extreme emergency or can I wait till the morning to see my eye doctor? Is the blood bruising?

It could be an extreme emergency. It looks like you have blood inside the eye called hyphaema. The eye pressure could be raised and there could be inflammation in the eye. High pressure amy damage the optic nerve. I would advise you to see an ophthalmologist as early as possible and not take any chances. Thanks.

 

 

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
It's almost midnight where I am-do you advise I go to the emergency room or wait for early morning to see my doctor. What damage can this pressure do to my eye?

Blunt trauma can cause damage to eye right from tne anterior part to the posterior part. An examination is extremely important to assess what damage has been caused. From your description, it looks as if there is blood in the anterior chamber called hyphaema. The vison is blurred which could be due to raised eye pressure(can damage the optic nerve and can cause irreversible loss of vision), blood or inflammation. With these findings it is important that you see an ophthalmologist as early as possible. There could be other problems as well which can be seen only after an examination. A few hours may not cause any firther harm but it would be best to see an ophthalmologist as early as possible. You should go the ER. Thanks.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you