How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what could be the cause of left eye in examination moves up,down,

Resolved Question:

what could be the cause of left eye in examination moves up,down, to the right but not to the left.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

Is this a new problem or something you've had your whole life?
Do you have double vision?
Does your right eye move normally?
Do you have diabetes or hypertension?
What did you ophthalmologist say about it?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
a new sympton....had lasik surgery sept.08.... ophthalmologist says it is nothing to do with the lasik surgery..... did several test... woke up one morning last week and couldn.t see probably out of one eye.... when each eye was covered could see o.k out of the other one... but both eyes together was a problem.... during the exam when asked to move eye up, down, left , right.... eye did not move to the left......
Expert:  Dr. James replied 7 years ago.
It appears you have a 6th nerve palsy. This is where the blood supply to the 6th nerve is blocked due to vascular disease (hypertension or diabetes). The 6th nerve controls the lateral rectus muscle (which moves the left eye out towards the ear). I agree with your doctor that it is not related to your LASIK surgery.

6th nerve palsy usually improve over 4-6 weeks and most people return to normal vision. In the meantime, if the double vision is a problem, you can consider the use of temporary prisms. If you don't have any medical problems, you should see your primary care doctor for an evaluation as this can be a sign of an untreated medical problems.

Remember to press the green ACCEPT button. It was a pleasure helping you with your question. Best wishes to you. Feel free to ask any additional questions.
Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions