How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my IOP is normal, i dont have glaucoma, my problem is a have

This answer was rated:

my IOP is normal, i dont have glaucoma, my problem is a have a pinguecula in both eyes, my eyes are always red, but when i use timolol (eye drops) the red of my eyes disapear during the day.

my question is:

if i dont have any condition to required to use timolol, only for relief my red eyes, and i dont have any health contraindication for timolol, can i use timolol every day without any risk?
Hello there
why was timolol even given to you?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

yes, because i have a eye surgery 5 months ago, they remove a pinguecula in my eye, and my doctor give me COMBIGAN (brimonidine tartrate 0.2% timolol maleate 0.5%).


But now i buy TIMOPTOL-XE (timolol maleate 0.25%), and i want to know if i can used, because my IOP is good, i want to know if this drop can affect my IOP later if i stop to taken the drops.

Hello there
this would be considered safe however, at some point, it may actually stop lowering the pressure. I have not heard of it causing an elevation when being stopped, it is not something I have experienced. My concern is that it will start to cause irritation and grittiness as it does with many of my patients. I would actually suggest using something like Refresh Celluvisc lubricant drops to see if it helps your eyes more than the timolol in relieving your symptoms. It really should, I wish you well Dr Stevens
Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions