How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chan Your Own Question
Dr. Chan
Dr. Chan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 356
Experience:  Board Certified in ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Chan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bleb dysthesia--is this a commom situation I have cells growing

Resolved Question:

Bleb dysthesia--is this a commom situation? I have cells growing over the pupil. My doctor said that it needed to be removed in a 20 minute operation. Will it grow back? What caused it?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Chan replied 7 years ago.



Did you have a trabeculectomy?

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Yes, about 3 years ago. Is this cancer or the beginning of cancer?
Expert:  Dr. Chan replied 7 years ago.



Without looking at your eye, I can only postulate. It sounds like one of two things: the bleb itself is large and growing over the cornea or you have what is called epithelial ingrowth.


It is not uncommon for large blebs to droop over the cornea and even grow onto it. The treatment is scraping of the tissue off the cornea. Sometimes, you can inject some autologous blood to scar down and shrink the bleb.


With epithelial ingrowth, the cells grown down into the eye through an external connection (the wound from surgery). This can become a bit of a problem since they are inside the eye. They have to be completely scraped away or they may regrow. They can lead to corneal scarring or more ominously glaucoma.


Dr. Chan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions