How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience:  MS OPHTHALMOLOGY (KING GEORGES' MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, LUCKNOW, INDIA), FELLOWSHIP TRAINED
14102772
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAD LASIK SURGERY. ONE EYE WAS PUT FOR READING AND THE OTHER

Resolved Question:

I HAD LASIK SURGERY. ONE EYE WAS PUT FOR READING AND THE OTHER FOR DISTANCE.
NOW I WENT TO A OPTOMETRIST FOR CONTAC LENSES AND HE TOLD ME THAT I HAVE ASTIGMATISM.I THINK THE OPTOMETRIST DID NOT TAKE IN ACCOUNT MY OLD LASIK SURGERY. IS THIS CORRECT?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 7 years ago.

No, the optometrist would be right. Sometimes, a residual no. can remain. It is also possible that after LASIK, your no. was 0 but you developd a no. later. It is quite a common thing. You will have to go by the optometrist.Thanks.

 

 

 


Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you