How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello - I have had an eye examination today - three years since

Resolved Question:

Hello - I have had an eye examination today - three years since last one - and have had a diagnosis of mild cataracts in both eyes. The optician seems to think that surgery is probably an option in around five years or so. Do you agree and what would be the cost of the procedure?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 7 years ago.
No one can say with surity when you would have to go for surgery. It is a very subjective thing. Many people who are very fond of reading etc prefer to get it done very early where as others don't. Also you can never be sure at what rate the cataract would progress. In diabetics it can progress at fast rate. Even in non-diabetics fast progression is seen many a times. If the optician is saying that you would need surgery after 5 years, it probably means that you have very early cataract.

The cost of surgery varies depending upon the lens, surgeon, etc. On an average, it costs around $3000. Thanks.

Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you