How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Male, 45, White, Normal Health, No glasses, no vision problems.

This answer was rated:

Male, 45, White, Normal Health, No glasses, no vision problems. After being asaulted (punch in the face) in July I had a black eye with swelling. Black eye has gone but I still get some pain (slight) around the eye. Doctor say no fracture. What can be done?
Were any x-rays or CT scan done?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
No. The examination was by touching by face with the doctor's hands.

Your symtoms are suggestive of a fracture. A blow out fracture can easily be missed by just touching the outer orbital margins which are intact. You should get a CT scan done also see some oculoplastic surgeon and not a general practitioner. The other possibility could be glaucoma. Thanks.

Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions