How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chan Your Own Question
Dr. Chan
Dr. Chan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 356
Experience:  Board Certified in ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Chan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After removing my contac lenses last night I have had pain

Resolved Question:

After removing my contac lenses last night I have had pain in my eye. If feels like there is something in my eye although I do not see anything. I have used eye wash with a cup but it stings when I do so and doesn't alleviate the "something in the eye" feeling. I'm concerned about possible eye abrasion and infections that can develop if that is what I have. Is this something that warrants going directly to an Urgent Care facility or am I safe waiting for my eye doctor's office to open tomorrow?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Chan replied 7 years ago.



You are correct. There may be an abrasion. Sometimes with contacts, you can get a sterile ulcer (that is, an inflammation, not infection). Since this is Sunday, you can wait until tomorrow. However, the foreign body sensation may continue. You may have to see the doctor today just to get something to alleviate the symptoms. You can first try some artificial tear ointment to see if this relieves some of the irritation.


Dr. Chan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions