How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My stye has developed a pimple like whitehead on the shiny

Resolved Question:

My stye has developed a pimple like whitehead on the shiny part of my eyelid right below the eyelashes. I have the stye cream -- it is okay to apply the cream on the pimple like whitehead?

thank you.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 7 years ago.
What is the stye cream that you have?
Is it by prescription?
Any change in vision?
When did the stye start?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
my sister's stye started yesterday. she is experiencing pain. started stye cream yesterday as well. no change in vision.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
The name of the cream is Stye and it is over the counter -- not by prescription. No change in vision and it basically started yesterday. The pimple started this morning.
Expert:  Dr. James replied 7 years ago.
A stye occurs when oil glands in your eyelids get blocked, very similar to a pimple. Treatment is to apply warm compresses to the area 3-4 times a day. This helps to soften the blocked oils and allows it to self drain. The stye creams available over the counter can help with some of the irritation but usually not effective in resolving the stye. Warm compresses are key. You doctor may prescribe an eye ointment that has an antibiotic and steroid that can be helpful.

Sometimes the stye can cause an infection that spread through the lower eyelid. In this case, antibiotics pills are needed. If you notice the swelling increasing or increasing pain, see your primary care doctor or ophthalmologist for a prescription.

Remember to press the green accept button. It was a pleasure helping you with your question. Best wishes to you and your sister. Smile
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you very much -- but my initial question was -- is it okay to apply the stye cream to the pimple which is on the shiny part of the eyelid just below the eyelash area.
Expert:  Dr. James replied 7 years ago.
Yes it is OK.

Please remember to accept if my answer was helpful.
Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions