How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds


Resolved Question:

Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 7 years ago.
An iridotomy may cause retinal problems, but is very rare and in that case indirectly affects it. The laser energy is directed to the colored part of the eye (the iris), far away from the retina. It is unlikely that a misfire would hit the retina. More likely is damage to the structures which are closer (lens, cornea).

An iridotomy may start a PVD (posterior vitreous detachment). This is where the thick vitreous gel in the back of the eye liquifies and pulls away from the eye. This happens in many people and can sometimes lead to a retina tear.

If you had a retinal tear after an iridotomy, my first suspicion would be that it was coincidental.

Remember to press the green accept button. It was a pleasure helping you with your question. Best wishes to you. Smile

Disclaimer: Information provided is for educational purposes only and does not establish a patient-physician relationship nor substitute for a personal consultation with a physician.
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience: Eye Physician and Surgeon
Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr Dansingani replied 7 years ago.
Sorry, posted in error. (Did not realise question was already answered.)