How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When my daughter misses a dose of her seizure medicine her

This answer was rated:

When my daughter misses a dose of her seizure medicine her eyes start to dart back and forth . What is this? She has spina bifida with a shunt
Is she responsive during this time? Is she coherent? Is she still doing it?
Any othe evidence of an active seizure?
What seizure medicine is she taking?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
yes she is responsive - sometimes her hands will tremble. She takes tegretol and valproic acid . This eye activity has only recently started in the last few months
Eye movement that you are describing is called nystagmus. Both tegretol and valproic acid can have nystagmus as a side effect. It is recommend to check therapeutic levels periodically or with new syptoms.

For valproic acid, therapeutic level for epilepsy is 50-100 mcg/mL, with toxic levels >175 mcg/mL. For tegretol, therapeutic drug level is 4-12 mcg/mL with toxic levels >12 mcg/mL.

With the new eye activity (nystagmus), it is recommend to check levels to ensure it is not too high to too low.

Remember to press the green accept button. It was a pleasure helping you with your question. Best wishes to you and your daughter. Smile

Disclaimer: Information provided is for educational purposes only and does not establish a patient-physician relationship nor substitute for a personal consultation with a physician.
Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you