How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Eye

There appears to be a small piece of dirt or lint that is floating

to the left side of... Show More
to the left side of my left eye--and clearly is not there; it moves around the left side of my vision on its own. Do I need to be concerned?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Show Less
Ask Your Own Eye Question
replied 7 years ago.
When did you first notice it?
Do you have any flashing lights in that eye?
Any shadow or dark curtain in the periphery if your vision?
.
Customer reply replied 7 years ago.

I noticed it about three weeks ago.

No flashing lights in either eye.

No shadow or dark curtain in the periphery of my vision.

 

Thanks.

Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist replied 7 years ago.
What you are describing is a floater. You have a thick gel material in the middle of your eyes. Over time, it liquifies and can sometimes clump together. When you look in the light, you can somtimes see the shadows of these things. Floaters are generally not a problem, though they can be annoying.

Sometimes new floaters can be an indication of a retinal problem, such as a retinal hole or tear. It is recommended you have have a full dilated eye exam to check for any problems with your ophthalmologist or optometrist.

If you notice a sudden increase in floaters, flashes of light (like a lightening storm), or a shadow/veil in the periphery of your vision, this can be worrisome for a retinal detachment. You would need to contact your ophthalmologist promptly in that case.

Remember to press the green accept button. It was a pleasure helping you with your question. Best wishes to you.

--------------------------
Disclaimer: Information provided is for educational purposes only and does not establish a patient-physician relationship nor substitute for a personal consultation with a physician.
Customer reply replied 7 years ago.
Thanks for your reply--exactly the type of information I needed.

Related Eye Questions