How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience:  MS OPHTHALMOLOGY (KING GEORGES' MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, LUCKNOW, INDIA), FELLOWSHIP TRAINED
14102772
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a bad cold for the past week, and now I suspect

Customer Question

I have had a bad cold for the past week, and now I suspect a sinus infection. Over the weekend I developed pink eye in my right eye on Saturday, it got better, but on Monday I woke up with pink eye in my other eye. My eyes are almost back to normal, but I was so sad to see my 3 year old son with pink eye this morning. I had been so careful to wash my hands and not let the kids lay on my bed pillow, so I'm sad that it looks like I gave him pink eye. This morning his eye was a little bit crusty, but he has not had any other discharge during the day. The main symptoms are that his eye is pink, and his eye lids are quite swollen. My question is, is this something that I need to take him in to the pediatrician for, or will his clear up fairly quickly like mine did? He looks so pittiful with is swollen lids, but the eye does not seem to bother him. I will do my best to keep it from spreading to the other eye, or his 5 year old sister! Thanks for any help.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 7 years ago.
Your son is likely to follow the same corse as yours. However, it would be safer to take him to an ophthalmologist. If you have difficulty in doing that you can use an anti-biotic eye drop like Tobramycin 3 times a day for 5 days. Thanks.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Does this sound like a case of viral or bacterial conjunctivitis? I thought with viral conjunctivitis it just had to run it's course. Thank you so much for your time.
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 7 years ago.
If the discharge is purulent, it is likely to be bacterial. It the discharge is clear and just watering is there, it is likely to be viral. Viral usually runs it's course but anti-biotics may be given to prevent secondary bacterial infection. Thanks.

Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you