How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience:  MS OPHTHALMOLOGY (KING GEORGES' MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, LUCKNOW, INDIA), FELLOWSHIP TRAINED
14102772
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have CRVO and have had 4 injections of avastion and 2 laser

Resolved Question:

I have CRVO and have had 4 injections of avastion and 2 laser surg. My sight in my right eye is weaker than my present glasses. My left eye which has the CRVO my vision is blurie, objects get smaller and far away. I go back to Dr in 2 days but so far what has been has not helped. Would changing glasses help?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 7 years ago.
Avastin injections have to be repeated. The information which you have provided is not much. However, vision in the left eye is unlikely to improve with glasses at present as it seems that you have swelling over macula due to which the objects look smaller and far away and also appear distorted and wavy.. This happens in refractive error also. In a refractive error, the objects do not appear distorted. So, refraction can be tried but if it is because of swelling over macula it is not going to improve till the swelling resolves. Thanks.

Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you