How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

neuropathy..iris..nose & be more aligned with the good eye)

This answer was rated:

On Aug. 3rd 2009 I fell down a flight of stairs and have retina neuropathy - permanent blindness. I plan to have surgery for cosmetic reasons (to move the iris closer to the nose & be more aligned with the good eye). About 2 weeks after the fall, I developed a dark red blood clot in the blind eye. Is there a procedure to remove it? I don't know why it developed afterwards, but it's very dark and red and doesn't seem to be disappearing on its own at all.
Thank you,
Diane Ducote
[email protected]
Is it on the white part or inside the black part?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
It is on the white part and borders along the iris.
It appears to be a sub-conjunctival hemorrhage. Sometimes, it can be there for a long time but it is likely to resolve on it's own. It does not require any treatment. It could also be due to Pterygeum which is degenerative condition of sub-conjunctival tissue. It has to be excised. It can be taken care of at the time of your surery for this eye. Thanks.

Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you