How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chan Your Own Question
Dr. Chan
Dr. Chan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 356
Experience:  Board Certified in ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Chan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how dangerous is having stent placed in upper eyelid

Resolved Question:

how dangerous is having stent placed in upper eyelid
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Chan replied 7 years ago.



This is a common procedure. The Crawford tube is usually left in for 6 months and then removed. It is not dangerous. You may have some pressure (sinus sensation) for a few days to a week. After that, you won't even notice it. This procedure is performed on children all the time.

Dr. Chan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
the doctor is using anesthia - outpatient procedure. Is this also common practice and how much bruising can I expect.
Expert:  Dr. Chan replied 7 years ago.



General anesthesia is common because the areas along the nasolacrimal system cannot be numbed very well. Without general anesthesia, it would be very painful.


There is minimal, if any, bruising.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
do i need to see a plastic eye surgeon or is this also common for opthamologist board certified doctors to perform. the nurse told me the bruising isn't pretty and that has me worried
Expert:  Dr. Chan replied 7 years ago.



Most general ophthalmologist can do this procedure.

Related Eye Questions