How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chan Your Own Question
Dr. Chan
Dr. Chan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 356
Experience:  Board Certified in ophthalmology
17282639
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Chan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For the past five days Ive had an intermittent blurring of

Resolved Question:

For the past five days I've had an intermittent blurring of my vision in both eyes. It's like a film that becomes apparent in light and darker rooms. I've also noticed a sharp pin pointed pain in both outer temples of both eyes in the past five days.

Is this something to be concerned about? I had cataract surgery on both eyes done nine years ago due to 35 years of prednisone usage, which I still take for lupus.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Chan replied 7 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

There could be a couple of possibilities.

 

One is that you could be experiencing floaters. This is the gel in the eye that breaks up into pieces as we age. It can float in front of your vision and blur the vision. It is usually most seen against a bright background.

 

You could be experience after cataract scar tissue also. Often, after surgery, a scar tissue starts to slowly grow behind your implants. This will eventually start to affect the vision. If so, it would need a simple in-office laser treatment to clear away.

 

Your vision could also come and go with allergies, sinuses, and dry eyes.

 

It sounds like you need to see your eye doctor again; although doesn't sound urgent to me.

 

Dr. Chan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you