How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chan Your Own Question
Dr. Chan
Dr. Chan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 356
Experience:  Board Certified in ophthalmology
17282639
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Chan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What causes chronic eye infection(eye infection lasting more

Resolved Question:

What causes chronic eye infection(eye infection lasting more than a year)? Clear as long
as TobraDex is used. When off of medication for a couple of weeks infection returns.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Chan replied 7 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

It doesn't sound like you have a chronic infection. Infections are usually treated with antibiotics (in this case, tobramycin). If the antibiotic is not effective (or the bacteria is resistant), then the infection would worsen. It would not keep recurring like this.

 

It sounds like you have a chronic inflammation. That is why the steroids helps, but when you are off the inflammation returns. There are many causes of chronic inflammation in the eye -- ranging from simple conditions like allergies, dry eyes to more severe conditions like sarcoidosis, episcleritis, scleritis, etc.

 

Sometimes, with inflammation, if you don't knock it down completely, it will linger and recur when the meds are off. You may need a stronger form of steroids to completely knock out the inflammation.

 

Hope this helps and thank you.

Dr. Chan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you